International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clown

Clown

Last Updated:2019/5/27 16:19:58 By:wangzhonglang
32

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2976

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clown'

Chinese Name:滑稽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huaji Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Clown.

小丑 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59.

小花脸 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1110.

滑稽 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.59.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.195, Reg. No.508: A 6 year old chance C.japon­ica seedling, first bloomed 1957; originated by Julington Nurseries, Jacksonville, Florida, USA. The dark green leaves average 12.5 cm long. The peony form flowers are 7.5-10 cm across and 4-­5 cm deep. The petals vary from rose-red, clear red to dark red and white. The colours are in fine stripes. The centre is composed of many small petals and petaloids with short stamens intermingled with large petals to ones curved like rabbit ears, which surround the centre. Sta­mens light yellow, Mid-season flowering. Sports include Clown Red and Clown Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第63页。美国佛罗里达州Julington Nurseries苗圃培育。花红色或黑红色,甚至白色,有大量白色条纹,半重瓣型、托桂型甚至牡丹型,中型花,花瓣长圆形,外翻,略呈波浪状,边缘皱褶,花心有金黄色雄蕊,部分雄蕊瓣化,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59.

Clown     小丑      (C.  japonica)  红山茶 。 1960,美国佛罗里达州 JacksonvilleJulington 种苗园 。6年自然实生苗,初花1957年;全牡丹、玫瑰红鲜红暗红、白条纹、中轮(7.510cm)、花期1~2月 。 突变种:Clown RedClown Variegated

Clown (小花脸)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1110.

Clown (滑稽)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.59.


Photos