International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coburgii

Coburgii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-2997

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coburgii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coburghii Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. Orthographic error for Coburgii.

Description

» English Description

Catalogue Generale la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique.1842, p.21. No description. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue,1845, p.41. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.4: Rose form,, pure white. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error ‘Coburghii’.
Photos