International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cocó

Cocó

Last Updated:2021/4/2 19:16:55 By:wangzhonglang
77

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21760

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered2015

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cocó'

Chinese Name:船尾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coco Ortographic variant.

Description

» English Description

It was published in Camelia, Journal of Sociedad Española Camelia-Spain.2015, 26-27:50. Originated by Manuela Couso in Cuntis (Pontevedra, Spain) in 2006. Registered by ESTACIÓN FITOPATOLÓXICA AREEIRO, PONTEVEDRA, SPAIN. FLOWER: anemone, small-medium (6.5-9 cm in diameter and 3.5-4.5 cm deepth), red colour 53-A-B-C -RHSCC, more intense in the margins of the petals fading towards the base; 7-8 rounded or irregular petals, petaloids and stamens in the midle. LEAF: midium green, around 8 cm lenght and 4 cm width, elliptical, with lightly dentate margin, acuminate apex and acute base. PLANT: upright bush with medium growth rate. Blooming period from December to April, very floriferous; flower falls entire.

Photos