International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cocarde Rose

Cocarde Rose Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2998

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1914

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cocarde Rose'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cocardi Rose Reuthe Catalogue, 1935. Orthographic error for Cocarde Rose.

Description

» English Description

Sander Nursery Catalogue (before 1914), Notebook No.28. No descrip­tion. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Cocardi Rose’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos