International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coccinea

Coccinea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
157

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3000

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1819

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coccinea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Allnut's Splendid Chandler & Booth, 1831-1837, Illustrations and Descriptions... Synonym for Coccinea.

Allnutt's Splendid Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions...pl.35. Synonym for Coccinia.

Allnuttia Splendens Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.7. Orthographic error for ‘Allnutt’s Splendid’, synonym for Coccinea.

Almets Splendens Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Synonym for Coccinea.

Alnot's Splendens Burdin Catalogue, 1835, p.38. Orthographic error for ‘Allnuttii Splendens’, synonym for Coccinea.

Alnut's Brilliant Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.314. Synonym for Coccinea.

22 show +

Description

» English Description

Curtis, 1819, Monograph on the Genus Camellia, as ‘Flore Pleno Coccinea’. “Large scarlet. I have only Mr Palmer’s authority for this variety.” It was commercially listed in Lod­dige’s Catalogue, 1823, p.21 and in his Botanical Cabinet of 1827 with an excellent colour plate. It was raised by Mr Allnutt of Clapham, England. The flower is of medium size, of bright scarlet colour and round petals. Informal double. For illustration see Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustra­tions and Descriptions of Camelliae, pl.35 as ‘Splendens’ and p.8, pl.11 in Baumann, 1829, Collection Camélias élevés à Bollweiller. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture p.314 as ‘Splendens’: Crimson red double flower, rounded petals, some stamens, forming a central cup. Synonyms: ‘Splendens’, ‘Mr Allnutt’s Splendid’, ‘Alnut’s Brilliant’, ‘Large Scarlet’, ‘Almet’s Splendor’. Orthographic errors: ‘Coccinee’, ‘Coccinia’, ‘Cocinea’.
Photos