International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coed

Coed

Last Updated:2021/3/3 13:47:17 By:wangzhonglang
73

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3010

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coed'

Chinese Name:女秀才

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nuxiucai. (Girl Student) Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Coed.

寇蒂 新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.16, C21. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59.

寇第 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.69.

女秀才 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.2.

鲤鱼 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.9.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1963; American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.229, Reg. No.712: [SCCS,No.63-51]. An 11 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1959; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The flower is a rose form double to formal dou­ble. Vigorous, compact growth. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour illustration, Encyclope­dia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.31, pl.32. Chinese synonym ‘Nuxiucai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第63页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花白色,泛嫩粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣排列有序,内轮花瓣半直立或波浪状,花心偶见金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59. Coed     寇蒂   C. japonica)  红山茶。1963,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。11年自然实生苗、初花1959。玫瑰形、淡粉、中〜大轮(11x56cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。Coed ()一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.69. Coed (寇蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.16, C21. Coed (女秀才)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.2. Coed (鲤鱼)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.9.


Photos