International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coeruleo

Coeruleo Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-3013

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Coeruleo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coerulea Guilfoyle Catalogue of Melbourne Botanic Gardens, 1875, p.26. Orthographic error for Coeruleo.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. No description. Originated in France. (Believed extinct.)
Photos