International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colleen Sherrington

Colleen Sherrington

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3022

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Colleen Sherrington'

Chinese Name:科琳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kelin. Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.103. Chinese synonym for Colleen Sherrington.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1994, No.131, p.7, Reg. No.431, colour photo p.19: Originated by Colleen Sherrington, Balwyn, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of the C.x williamsii Donation x C.reticulata hybrid Valley Knudsen. First flowered 1991. The informal double, light pink (RHS.CC.68A) flowers of 25 petals are 8 cm across x 2.7 cm deep and bloom early to mid-season on a rapid growing, spreading, bushy plant. Leaves 8 cm long x 2.7 cm wide are dark green, glossy, keeled, elongated, apices acuminate, margins serrate. Flowers abundantly, also along the stems. The petals are veined and notched.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第246页。澳大利亚C.Sherrington先生培育,系怒江红山茶杂交种‘赠奉'(Donation)品种与滇山茶[娃丽娜深’(Valley Knudsen)品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘粉色变淡,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣约25枚,近圆形,平铺,外翻,中部花瓣略直立,瓣面略皱褶,花心有筒状黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,叶齿明显,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。
Photos