International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Collettii

Collettii

Last Updated:2020/12/27 20:01:33 By:wangzhonglang
181

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3024

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Collettii'

Chinese Name:客来邸

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coeltti de Bisschop Catalogue, (before 1937). Orthographic error for Collettii.

Coletti Trillon, Le Mans, Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic error for Collettii.

Coletti Maculata André Leroy, Catalogue, 1868, p.135. Orthographic error for ‘Collettii Maculata’, synonym for Collettii.

Coletti Vera Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.313. Orthographic error for ‘Collettii Vera’, synonym for Collettii.

Colettii de Milan Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Orthographic error for ‘Collettii di Milan’, synonym for Collettii.

Colettii Vera Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. Orthographic error for ‘Collettii Vera’, synonym for Collettii.

32 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1838. No description. Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1841, p.10: “There are many camellias found in commerce which are false (Virus variegated). This is a wonderful variegated, which I have raised from seed.” van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:5: Red with white blotches. Most beautiful; then in his 1844-1845, 18:9 Catalogue: Velvety blood red, covered with wide, pure white blotches. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.275 and Verschaf­felt,1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.I both have illustrations and desciptions: Informal double to peony form, 9 cm across, intense red, marbled white, shows some stamens when fully opened. Large, outer guard petals, imbricated, with small petals in the centre. Mid-season flowering. Rounded, deep green leaves, 7.5 cm long by 5 cm wide, round bases, sharp serra­tions, slow, bushy growth. Supplied by Jacob Makoy Co., Leige, Belgium who, according to Berlèse, 1843, obtained it from Italy; however Makoy says he raised it from seed in Belgium. Synonyms: ‘Collettii Maculata’, ‘Girard Debaillon’, ‘Purpliana’, ‘Purplyana’, ‘Genevieve de Barbier’, ‘Tea Garden Strain’, ‘Collettii Vera’, ‘Collettii de Milan’, ‘Collettii Maculosa’. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Colletii’, ‘Colleti’, ‘Coletti’, ‘Colletia’, ‘Colletti’, ‘Collestii’, ‘Colettii’, ‘Coeltti’, ‘Coleti’, ‘Coletti Maculata’, ‘Colleti Vera’, ‘Coletti Vera’, ‘Colleti Maculata’, ‘Collettia Macu­lata’, ‘Collietti’, ‘Colletti’. Orthographic variant: ‘Colettii Vera’. Chinese synonym ‘Kelaidi’.

» Chinese Description

客来邸 Colettii 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第64页。比利时、意大利等欧洲国家广泛流行的品种。花深红色,泛绒光,有大量白色斑块,半重瓣型、玫瑰重瓣型、托桂型或者牡丹型,中型花,花瓣宽圆,边缘皱褶,中部花瓣直立、簇拥呈团状,偶有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔卵圆形,稠密,光亮,略弯,植株紧凑,矮生,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59.

Collettii     宝石镶座  C. japonica)  红山茶。1838,欧洲。牡丹重瓣唐子、白色底、紫红色晕斑、可能出现接近纯紫红或纯白色花、中轮(89x44.5cm)、花期12月、灌木丛状、生长缓慢。这是一个古老的品种,可能起源于意大利或比利时。别名:Collettii MaculataCollettii MaculosaCollettii VeraGenevieve de BarbierPurplyana 。 拼音错误:Coletti (柯莉蒂)。

Collettii (宝石镶座)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.656.

Collettii (客来邸)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.3.

Photos