International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colombo

Colombo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
74

Id:ICR-3027

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colombo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Colomba. Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.9. Orthographic error for Colombo.

Columba Shirley Hibbert, 1862, The Floral World and Garden Guide, vol.5, p.88: Bright rose, very large, finely imbricated. New. Probably orthographic error for Colombo.

Columbo Catalogue Generale la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, p.21. Orthographic variant for Colombo.

Columbo Vera Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.45. Synonym for Colombo.

Columeo Bournier, Frèderic, 1853, Catalogue de l’establissement Agraire Botanique. Orthographic error for Colombo.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.112-113, 228: Leaves long, very sharp pointed, almost lanceolate, strongly serrate, somewhat reclined, dark green; buds round, scales greenish. Flower, 11 cm across, full, cherry-red, often very dark; exterior petals in 5 rows, broad, thick, rounded, elegantly displayed one after the other and imbricated loosely. The petals of the interior, fairly broad, of average size, tall, in irregular fascicles. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.1. Originated by Mar­iani, Italy; however Rovelli says from Dr Sacco. Orthographic errors: ‘Columbo’, ‘Colomba’, ‘Columba’, ‘Columeo’.
Photos