International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colonel Reb

Colonel Reb

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3030

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colonel Reb'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Col. Reb Belle Fontaine Nursery 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.1, p.25. Abbreviation for Colonel Reb.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.225, Reg. No.906: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1960; originated by L.B. Wilson Jr, Gulfport, Mississippi, USA. Plant growth is spreading and open. Flower varies from semi-double, with a mass of stamens and purple tipped petaloids, to anemone form with two rows of guard petals and a mass of petaloids with some stamens, to peony form with 28 large petals and large, twisted petaloids, separating stamens into 5 fasciciles. Blooms measure 13.7 cm across by 6 cm deep with 20-28 petals, petaloids from 10 to a mass. Colour is red with yellow anthers and white filaments. Blooms early to mid-season. Abbreviation: ‘Col Reb’.
Photos