International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colonial Dame

Colonial Dame

Last Updated:2021/2/9 19:43:56 By:wangzhonglang
196

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3033

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colonial Dame'

Chinese Name:贵夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gertrude Murray SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.49. Synonym for Colonial Dame.

Goldilocks Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.6. Synonym for Colonial Dame.

Guifuren. (Noble Lady) Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.79, No.376. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Colonial Dame.

白金汉宫 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1490

Description

» English Description

NCCS., 1948, The Camellia Bulletin; American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.335, Reg. No.233: A 12 year old chance seedling, originated by Tick Tock Nursery, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Flowered for the first time in 1947. Plant growth is upright and slow. The medium size leaves are lightly serrate, similar to ‘Herme’, (Hikarugenji). The flower is white to blush pink, 10-12 cm across, a very full semi-double, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) with 20-25 petals. Flowers mid-season. Formerly known as ‘Tick Tock No.11’. Synonym: ‘Gertrude Murray’. Chinese synonym: ‘Guifuren’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59. Colonial Dame     贵夫人   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1955,美国乔治亚州 ThomasvilleTickTock种苗园培育选出。12年自然实生苗、初花1947年。半重瓣、白〜淡粉、大轮(1012cm)、花瓣约2025枚、花期12月。同种异名:Gertrude Murray (白金汉宫)。


Photos