International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colorata Faciata

Colorata Faciata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
40

Id:ICR-3038

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colorata Faciata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Colorata Striata Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.3. Synonym for Colorata Faciata.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. No description. Synonym: ‘Colorata Striata’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos