International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colvillii Vera

Colvillii Vera

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3050

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colvillii Vera'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Collvilli Vera Bosse, 1840, Handbuch der Blumengartnerei, p.448. Orthographic error for Colvillii Vera.

Collvillii Vera Bosse, 1840, Handbuch der Blumengartnerei, p.418. Orthographic error for Colvillii Vera.

Colwillii Vera Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835, p.38 as ‘Colwilli Vera’. Orthographic variant for Colvillii Vera.

Vera Colwillii Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. Synonym for Colvillii Vera.

Description

» English Description

Burdin, Chambery, Nursery Catalogue, 1834, p.18, as ‘Colwilli Vera’: Pure white edged pink. Very beautiful. Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General as ‘Colwilli Vera’: Large size, pure white, striped and dotted carmine. Peony form. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.152: A very large flower, 12 cm diameter, white steaked with carmine and sweet smelling if the flower is in the sunlight. Synonym ‘Vera Colvillii’. Orthographic error ‘Collvillii Vera’.
Photos