International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comete

Comete

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-3055

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comete'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cometa Luzzatti Catalogue,1851. Orthographic variant for Comete.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, ed. 1838, The Magazine of Horticulture: Formal double. Clear red lined with white. Orthographic variant: ‘Cometa’. Originated in Florence, Italy, by Toscane.
Photos