International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Commendatore Quinzio

Commendatore Quinzio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3061

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1870

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Commendatore Quinzio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Commandatore Quingino Henderson & Son, 1870, Catalogue No.141, p.18. Orthographic error for Commendatore Quinzio.

Description

» English Description

Henderson & Son, 1870, Catalogue No.141, p.18 erroneously as ‘Commandatore Quingino’. Roda Nursery Catalogue, 1885. Large, very well made imbricated flower, ivory white completely edged pale pink.. Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.146: Of Italian origin, raised by Santarelli. Imbricated camellia, flowers ivory white margined pale pink. Orthographic error ‘Commendatore Quinsio’.
Photos