International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Compacta (Nuccio)

Compacta (Nuccio)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
238

Id:ICR-3069

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Compacta (Nuccio)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nuccio's Compacta Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.257. Synonym for Compacta (Nuccio).

Description

» English Description

Paige, 1967, American Camellia Yearbook, p.145, invalidly as ‘Compacta’. A new dwarf from Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. USA, which seldom exceeds 32 cm in height, but spreads out laterally. Synonym: ‘Nuccio’s Compacta’. Now listed by Nuccios as Sasanqua Compacta.
Photos