International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Composita

Composita

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3077

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Composita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compos Ta Cachet Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Orthographic error for Composita.

Description

» English Description

Sacco, 1832-1834; van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:51: Well imbricated, very delicate, vivid rose. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.158: Flower double, rosiform, petals in 4 rows with small ones inside, cup-shaped with curved petals. Originated by Dr Sacco, Italy.
Photos