International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comptoniana

Comptoniana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3079

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comptoniana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camptoniana Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Comptoniana.

Comptonia Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Comptoniana.

Description

» English Description

Loddige’s Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.24. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.71, 98, 127: Leaves, small, 4.8 cm wide by 7 cm long, round-oval, a little pointed, numerous, close-set, of a dark green; buds oval, scales yellowish; flower medium size, semi-double, regular, aproaching a rose then clear cherry-red, corolla well formed, sometimes stamens in the centre. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Comptonia’.
Photos