International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte Baldesfaroy

Comte Baldesfaroy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
82

Id:ICR-3082

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte Baldesfaroy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Badlesfaroy Waterhouse, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.30. Orthographic error for Comte Baldesfaroy.

Comte Baidesfaroy Ménoreau Nursery Catalogue, 1890. Orthographic error for Comte Baldesfaroy.

Comte Baldesfarong Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Comte Baldesfaroy.

Comte Bladesfarow Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Comte Baldesfaroy.

Comte de Baldesfaroy Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.19. Orthographic variant for Comte Baldesfaroy.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt.1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.I: This variety, of Italian origin, has blossomed for the first time in our establishment. A pink colouring of a bright but delicate shade, fasciated with white, a perfect imbrication, a double petaline form, one rounded the other ovate-lanceolate, an abundance of flowering distinguish this Camellia. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte Bardesfaroy’, ‘Comte Badlesfaroy’, ‘Comte Baldesfarong’, ‘Comte Bladesfarow’, ‘Comte Baidesfaroy’. Synonym: ‘Comte de Baldesfaroy’.
Photos