International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte Bobrinsky

Comte Bobrinsky

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-3084

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte Bobrinsky'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Bobrinsky Haskin’s Nursery Catalogue, 1962. Orthographic error for Comte Bobrinsky.

Comte Bobrensky Le Texnier Catalogue,1911, p.21. Orthographic error for Comte Bobrinsky.

Comte Broobrinsky Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.45. Orthographic error for Comte Bobrinsky.

Comte de Broobrinski da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue No.49, 1927, p.27. Orthographc error for Comte Bobrinsky.

Comte de Broobrinsky da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue, 1966-1967. Orthographic error for Comte Bobrinsky.

Conte Bobrinski Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.20. Orthographic variant for Comte Bobrinsky.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III: The blossom is unusually ample and by the tumbled arrangement of its petals, occupies a position between the fancy varieties and the perfections. To this is added a rich, minimum cherry-red colour. The petals of the first rows are oblong, apiculate or emarginated, outspread or half upright; the fol­lowing and central ones are smaller, upright, hooded and often lobate at the edge. Originated by Verschaffelt, Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte Bobrensky’, ‘Comte de Boobrinsky’, ‘Comte Bobrinski’, ‘Compte de Bobrinsky’, ‘Conte Bobrinski’, ‘Comte Broobrinsky’, ‘Conte de Broobrinsky’, ‘Conte de Broobinski’.
Photos