International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Chambord

Comte de Chambord

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
122

Id:ICR-3088

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Chambord'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte de Chambard McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. Orthographic error for the Comte de Chambord.

Conte de Chambarh G. Mariotti, Nervi, Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.14. Orthographic error for Comte de Chambord.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II: A magnifi­cent variety obtained from seed in France.The foliage is ample, the blossoms are of the largest size and, except in the centre where appear a few timid traces of white, it is uniformly a vivid, cherry carmine with velvety tints. They are composed of rounded, outspread petals, imbri­cated with perfect regularity. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte de Chambard’, ‘Conte de Chambarh’.
Photos