International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Flandre

Comte de Flandre

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
117

Id:ICR-3090

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Flandre'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Flandre Veitch James Jr., 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.13. Orthographic error for Comte de Flandre.

Comte de Flanders André, Edouard. F., ed.1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères..., p.210. Orthographic variant for Comte de Flandre.

Comte de Flandres Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.4. Orthographic variant for Comte de Flandre.

Conte de Flandra Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic error for Comte de Flandre.

Conte de Flandre Del Lungo & Girardi 1928, Le Camelie, p.128. Orthographic variant for Comte de Flandre.

Conte di Fiandra Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic vari­ant for Comte de Flandre.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 19:10; Ysabeau, 1844, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 35(201):136. No description. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.II: It was produced (by sporting) on the Camellia Valerio and immediately grafted to preserve it. Its blossom, at least 10 cm across, is composed of ample petals, almost even, rounded, imbricated with perfection, of a beautiful white, liberally striped with pink, delicate veined and fasciated in the same shade. Le Texnier, 1911 Catalogue lists two camellias of this name, one grown from seed by Donckelaer and the other introduced by Vershaffelt. Oudin, 1844: Same as ‘Napoleon’ of Defresne. Carmine pink, very large, full double flower. It would appear from this that ‘Comte de Flandre’ was erroneously used as a synonym for ‘Napoleon’. Orthographic variants: ‘Comte de Flanders’, ‘Comte de Flandres’, ‘Conte de Flan­dre’, ‘Conte di Fiandra’, ‘Conte de Flandra’. Orthographic error ‘Compte de Flandre’.
Photos