International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Fosi

Comte de Fosi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-3092

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Fosi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Fossi Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.15. Orthographic error for Comte de Fosii.

Description

» English Description

Vershaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.24. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Fossi’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos