International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Gomer

Comte de Gomer

Last Updated:2019/5/28 10:03:34 By:wangzhonglang
52

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3093

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Gomer'

Chinese Name:戈默

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Come de Gomer Sander & Fils Catalogue, 1928. Orthographic error for Comte de Gomer.

Compt d'Gomer Rubel, 1933, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Comte de Gomer.

Compte de Comer Rubel Nursery Catalogue, 1929. Orthographic error for Comte de Gomer.

Compte de Gomer Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1880. Orthographic variant for Comte de Gomer.

Comte de Commer Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1933-1934. Orthographic error for Comte de Gomer.

Comte de Gomez Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Nomenclature Report, p.9. Orthographic error for Comte de Gomer.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschafelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.I: The blossom of the largest size, is composed of innumerable, rounded petals, even, close, serried and imbricated with the utmost regularity. Its delicate pink colouring is closely striped and banded with crimson. It was raised from seed by Count Bernadino Lechi, Brescia, Italy and named for the French horticulturalist, Comte de Gomer of Amiens. This variety was also illustrated in pl.196, The Floral Magazine, 1865. The camellia at present grown under this name shows a wide range of variation from almost self carmine (HCC.21/1) to heavily flecked with deeper colour and some white blotched. Leaves broadly elliptic, 8 cm long by 4.5-5 cm wide, serrate, shortly acuminate, mid-green. In American the names ‘Anna Frost’, ‘Madonna Pink’, and ‘Madonna’ have been erroneously equated with Comte de Gomer. Orthographic errors: ‘Compte de Comer’, ‘Comte de Comer’, ‘Compte de Gomer’, ‘Compte d’Gomer’, ‘Come de Gomer’, ‘Comte de Gomez’. Orthographic variant: ‘Conte de Gomer’.

» Chinese Description

戈默 Comte di Gomer 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第65页。意大利Count Bemadino先生培育。花淡粉红色,有很多红色细条纹,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣近圆形,先端有凹□,瓣面可见深色脉纹,外部花瓣平铺,内部花瓣内扣,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

Comte de Gomer    康特哥摩   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1860,意大利 BresciaCount Bernadino Lechi培育选出。完全形、淡粉红色、红条纹、白斑、大轮。花名:戈梅伯爵。

Comte de Gomer (康特哥摩)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C63.


Photos