International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Nesselrode

Comte de Nesselrode

Last Updated:2019/5/28 12:04:31 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-3098

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Nesselrode'

Chinese Name:涅索洛德伯爵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Nesselrode Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949. Orthographic variant for Comte de Nesselrode (MG).

Comte F.Nesselrode Robert Veitch & Son, Exeter, Catalogue, 1912, p.52. Orthographic error for Comte de Nesselrode.

Comte Nesselrode James Veitch Nursery Catalogue, 1878, p.93. Orthographic variant for Comte de Nesselrode.

Nesselrode Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1943, p.7. Abbreviation for Comte de Nesselrode.

Nestlerode Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.29. Orthographic error for Comte de Nesselrode (MG).

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1861, Catalogue, No.50, p.35. No description. Ibid, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.53, p.35: Very large, magnificent pink. Henderson Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.33. No description. Linden Catalogue, 1871-1872. A large pink flower, tipped and edged white. Of European origin. [from] Ludicke. The variety was imported by McIlhenny from Seidel to the USA about 1937. However, in America, the name has been erroneously applied to a variety originating in Magnolia Gardens. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Nesselrode’. Orthographic error: ‘Comte F. Nes­selrode’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

Comte de Nesselrode    涅索洛德伯爵C. japonica)  红山茶 。1867,欧洲。1937年传入美国。粉红色、白边、大轮。Magnolia Garden所培植的一个变种也使用这个品种名。但两个品种是否为同一品种恐怕难以查清。缩写名:Comte NesselrodeNesselrode


Photos