International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comte de Toll Rosea

Comte de Toll Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3109

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comte de Toll Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fender's Red Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944. Orthographic error for ‘Pender’s Red’, synonym for Comte de Toll Rosea.

Pender's Red Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944. Orthographic error for ‘Fender’s Red’ (Comte de Toll Rosea).

Silky Pink Rosea Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1946, p.8. Synonym for Comte de Toll Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Savige, 1967, ACRS, Camellia News, No.28, p.30: A deeper pink sport of Comte de Toll. Originated in Australia.
Photos