International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse Bartolini

Comtesse Bartolini Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-3103

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse Bartolini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtessa Bertolini Henderson & Son, 1870, Catalogue, No.141, p.18. Orthographic error for Comtesse Bartolini.

Comtesse Bertolini Henderson & Son, 1867, Catalogue, p.33. Orthographic error for Comtesse Bartolini.

Description

» English Description

Henderson, E.G., Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.33 as ‘Comtesse Bertolini’. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Comtessa Bertolini’, ‘Comtesse Bertolini’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos