International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse Pollon

Comtesse Pollon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3132

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse Pollon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa de Pollon de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.102. Orthographic variant of Comtesse Pollon.

Contessa di Pollon Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare. Orthographic variant for Comtesse Pollon.

Perfection de Pollon (Comtesse de) Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845, p.42. Synonym for Comtesse Pollon.

Description

» English Description

Costa, 1846, Catalogue, p.14. No description. Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General: Pinkish, sometimes regularly striped with white at centre of petals. Imbricated. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.102, as ‘Contessa Pollon’: Imbricated double pink with regular white streaks. From Burdin. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.22 as ‘Contessa de Pollon’: Pinkish, sometimes streaked white at the cen­tre of the petals; imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Contessa di Pollon’, ‘Contessa de Pollon’. Synonym: ‘Perfection de Pollon’.
Photos