International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse de Boigne

Comtesse de Boigne

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-3114

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse de Boigne'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse re Boigne Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Boigne.

Contessa de Boigne Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.90. Orthographic variant for Comtesse de Boigne.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1842, Annales Société d’Horiculture de Paris, 30(175):427, 428. Large, irregular double, white, with raised centre, 10-12 cm across. The outer petals are in 5-6 rows, oval and notched, spread horizontally and imbricated. The petals bordering the centre are of similar form, but in order to be on the same plane, they are moulded to the larger petals, which gives the flower an unusual formation. The centre consists of a number of small, incom­plete, twisted petaloids and sterile stamens, packed in a cluster. Obtained from seed by M. Drouard-Gouillon, Nantes, France, about 1840. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie ed.3, p.99: White semi-double to informal double with the centre filled with a mixture of small petals, petaloids and stamens. Orthographic variant: ‘Contessa de Boigne’.
Photos