International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse de Nieuport I

Comtesse de Nieuport I

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3122

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse de Nieuport I'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Neiport The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.9. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Nieuport, I.

Countess of Nieuport Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Comtesse de Nieuport I.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Soft pink, spotted white. Large, full peony form. Medium, upright growth. Originated in USA. Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941 as ‘Comtesse Nieport’: Full peony with 8-10 guard petals and 12-15 medium sized petals mixed with yellow stamens. Petals crinkled, soft pink spotted faint white. Orthographic variant: ‘Countess de Nieuport’. Sport: Comtesse de Nieuport Pink.
Photos