International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse de Thun

Comtesse de Thun Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-3124

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse de Thun'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa di Thum Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic vari­ant for Comtesse de Thun.

Contessa di Thunn Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Thun.

Countess de Thun Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Castalogue, p.24. Synonym for Comtesse de Thun.

Countess de Tun Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.52. Orthographic error for Comtesse de Thun.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. No description. Orthographic errors: ‘Contessa di Thunn’. Orthographic variant: ‘Contessa di Thun’, ‘Countess de Thun’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos