International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Comtesse du Hainaut

Comtesse du Hainaut

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3125

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Comtesse du Hainaut'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Hainaut Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Comtesse du Hainaut.

Comptesse de Hainault Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1880, p.29. Orthographic error for Comtesse du Hainaut.

Comte de Hainaut van Houtte Catalogue, 1862-1863, 93:64. Orthographic error for Comtesse du Hainaut.

Comte de Hainoute Nicholls. R.U., Nursery Catalogue, 1880-1881. Orthographic error for Comtesse du Hainaut.

Comtesse d'Hainaut Anonymous, 1879, Gardeners’ Chronicle. Orthographic variant for Comtesse du Hainaut.

Comtesse de Hainault Anderson & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1887. Orthographic error for Comtesse du Hainaut.

12 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.II: Produced in our own greenhouse on a branch of the variety ‘Il Cygno’, (Il Cigno) and immediately grafted. Named for the daughter of the Duke and Duchess of Brabant. The blossoms, almost of the largest size, are formed of ample and numerous petals, rounded or oval, imbricated with precision, of a delicate pink at the circumference, growing fainter to almost white in the inter­mediate part, with a more vivid shade at the heart. Originated by A. Verschaffelt, Belgium. Orthographic errors and variants: ‘Comtesse de Hainault’, ‘Countess of Hainault’, ‘Countess du Hainaut’, ‘Contessa du Hainaut’, ‘Contessa de Hainaut’, ‘Contesse du Hainault’, ‘Comte de Hainault’, ‘Comtesse Hainhault’, ‘Compte de Hainoute’, ‘Compte de Hainaut’, ‘Comptesse de Hainault’.
Photos