International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conchiflora Alba

Conchiflora Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-3140

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conchiflora Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Concheflora Alba Shneiderff, ed.1841, Catalogo delle piante che si trovano nel giardino del Sig. Enrico Shneiderff. Orthographic error for Conchiflora Alba.

Conchiflora Alba Plena Le Texnier, 1911, Le Camellia essais sur l’Histoire...,p.36. Grown by Jean Casoretti, gardener for Traversi of Desio near Milan Italy. Synonym for Conchiflora Alba.

White Shell Flowered James Burnett, ed., 1837, The Magazine of Botany and Gardening..., vol.3, new ser. p.153. Synonym for Conchiflora Alba.

Description

» English Description

P., 1837, The Magazine of Botany and Gardening, 3:153: Said to be raised from the seed of the single white (Alba Simplex) by Mr Smith of Islington. It is of the purest white colour; the petals round and bold, and perfectly cupped, retaining their consistency until the flower drops. It is, however, quite persistent and remains for several weeks in perfection. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.76, 225, 228: Growth vigorous and rapid; leaves large, dense, rounded, similar to Alba Simplex; bud long with greenish scales; flower, 8 cm across, double, white; exterior petals, broad, well imbricated but of small number; the interior includes others less in size, mixed with stamens. Orthographic error: ‘Concheflora Alba’. Originated in Eng­land.
Photos