International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conde d'Arrochella

Conde d'Arrochella

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3152

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conde d'Arrochella'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conde de Arrochella da Silva Nursery Catalogue, 1955, p.75 as ‘Conde de Arrochela’ Orthographic variant for Conde d’Arrochella.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Regular rose form double. Colour carmine crimson, centre pale, striped with white. Orthographic variants: ‘Conde de Arrochella’, ‘Conde de Arrochela’. Originated in Portugal.
Photos