International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conferta

Conferta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-3167

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conferta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Odin Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Suppl., p.368. Synonym for Conferta.

Description

» English Description

Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Suppl., p.368 as ‘Conferta’ or ‘Odin’; a fine dou­ble red, not regular. No anthers visible. Originated in England.
Photos