International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Confetti Blush

Confetti Blush

Last Updated:2019/5/29 9:21:48 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-3169

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Confetti Blush'

Chinese Name:粉喜糖

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

碎花 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.11.

粉喜糖 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.4.

美国星条旗 茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.6/28, No.389.

礼炮 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C67.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.39: Sport of Confetti. Pink with an occasional red stripe and edged white. Originated by Vern McCaskill, Pasadena, California, USA. For colour illustrations see Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.130 and Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, p.31, pl.33.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.60.

Confetti Blush    粉喜糖    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1972,美国加州 PasadenaVern McCaskill Confetti (喜糖)的突变种。半重瓣唐子、粉红色、偶有红条纹、白色覆轮,迷你小轮(5.56cm),花期12月,树性直立、灌木丛状生长,长势强。

Confetti Blush (碎花)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.11.

Confetti Blush (粉喜糖)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.4.

Confetti Blush (美国星条旗)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.6/28, No.389.

Confetti Blush (礼炮)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C67.


Photos