International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Connestabili

Connestabili

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3177

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Connestabili'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conestabile Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue No.36, p.35. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.II. Orthographic error for Connestabili.

Conestabilis Escuela de Agriculture de Pontavedra, 1882, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Connestabili.

Conestable Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Connestabili.

Connestabile Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List No. 1, p.5. Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Connestabili.

Connestabilis Leroy, André Catalogue, 1873, p.135. Orthographic error for Connestabili.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelia, p.12: Pink, darker veined, plumed with white. Imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.II as ‘Connesta­bile’: The pleasing arrangement of its petals, imitating that of a half opened rose. Well rounded, semi-convex petals of a pink colour with a few white stripes at the centre. Originated by Carlo Luzzatti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Conestabile’, ‘Connestabile’, ‘Conestable’, ‘Connestabilis’, ‘Conestabilis’.
Photos