International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conquistador

Conquistador

Last Updated:2019/5/29 10:09:21 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3181

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conquistador'

Chinese Name:征服者

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhengfuzhe Gao Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Conquistador.

征服者 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.658.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1959: Coral rose. Large semi-double with fluted petals intermixed with stamens. Vigorous, upright, compact growth. Mid-season to late blooming. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Sport: Conquistador Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Zhengfuzhe’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第65页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花淡粉红色,有些花瓣白色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花瓣长圆形,波浪状或两侧内卷,中部花瓣直立,间杂有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61.

Conquistador    征服者    (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1959,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园。半重瓣、浓粉红色、瓣端凹缺、大轮、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。 

Conquistador (征服者)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.658.


Photos