International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conrad Hilton

Conrad Hilton

Last Updated:2019/5/29 10:11:32 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-3183

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conrad Hilton'

Chinese Name:康拉德希尔顿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

White Daikagura Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Conrad Hilton. Also erroneously used for Joshua E. Youtz.

White Dyke SCCS, Bulletin, 1949, vol.11, No.2, p.22. Don & Blanche Miller Camellia Nursery advert, 1950, SCCS, Camellia Review, vol.12, No.2, p.23. Abbreviation for ‘White Daikagura’, synonym for Conrad Hilton.

White High Hat American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.341, Reg. No.247 as a white sport of High Hat, originated by K. Sawada, Mobile, Alabama. However in the same yearbook on p.32 is the another report of a white sport of High Hat named Conrad Hilton and this is accepted as the prior name.Fruitland Nurseries in 1946 listed the same white sport as ‘White Daikagura’.

康勒希尔顿 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C25.

希尔顿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.659.

Description

» English Description

Tourje, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.32. This eggshell white sport of High Hat is a sensation. Introduced by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena. Synonyms: ‘White Dyke’, ‘White Daikagura’. Chinese synonym: ‘Kanglade Xierdun’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61.

Conrad Hilton    康拉德希尔顿     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1955,美国加州 ArcadiaF. R. Honn High Hat (高帽子)的纯白色枝变种。松牡丹、白色、大轮(1112x6.57cm),花期121月、树性横张、矮性浓密。同种异名:White DaikaguraWhite High Hat

Conrad Hilton (康勒希尔顿)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C25.

Conrad Hilton (希尔顿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.659.

Conrad HiltonTourje, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.32.文中指出 C. japonica 'Conrad Hilton'似乎应该列为C. rusticana'Shirodaikagura‘(白太神乐)的同种异名,笔者认为两者为不同茶系,除非’Conrad Hilton'出自于’High Hat'(高帽子)的种源有问题,否则应该视为一个正式的种名。

Conrad Hilton(White High Hat)——Bill Woodroof, 1996, SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature., p.29.White sport of 'High Hat'. Medium to Large. (U.S. F. R. Honn, Arcadia, CA).


Photos