International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conspicua

Conspicua

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
46

Id:ICR-3186

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conspicua'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conspicua Vera Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1, pl.12. Synonym for Conspicua.

Cospicua Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.112. Orthographic error for Conspicua.

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315. No description. Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1833. No description. Harrison, 1835, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.III, p.186 as a British hybrid having dark red flowers. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.107, 130: Leaves 5.5 cm wide by 10 cm long, lanceolate, oblong, somewhat acuminate, undulating, close, reflexed, deeply serrate; bud oblong with green calycinal scales; flower, 8 cm across, regular, double, orange red approaching carmine; the petals of the circumference arranged in several rows, broad, imbricated and deeply crenate at the apex, some of those in the centre, long, twisted and reclining. Journal of Agriculture, 1871, vol.1, p.198: Bright scarlet, but only semi­double, never-the-less very fine. This seems to correspond with the form grown in Britain today. See Robert Veitch Catalogue, 1955, p.8: Large, deep rose-red, semi-double. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Cospicua’, ‘Conspicuous’. Synonym: ‘Conspicua Vera’.
Photos