International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conspicua Lombarda

Conspicua Lombarda Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
6

Id:ICR-3188

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conspicua Lombarda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conspicua Gombarda Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. Orthographic error for Conspicua Lombarda.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55 as ‘Conspicua Gom­barda’. Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic error ‘Conspicua Gombarda’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos