International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conspicua de Loddiges

Conspicua de Loddiges

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-3187

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conspicua de Loddiges'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conspicua (Loddiges) Buist, 1845, The American Flower Garden Directory, 3rd ed. p.217. Orthographic variant for Conspicua de Loddiges.

Conspicua Loddigesii Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.9. Orthographic error for Conspicua de Loddiges.

Imperatrix van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:5. Synonym for 'Beck's Conspicua', synonym for Conspicua de Loddiges.

Lepida Nova Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.218. Synonym for Conspicua de Loddiges.

Russeliana L.L. Liebig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen..., p.11. Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.4. Orthographic error for ‘Russelliana’, synonym for Conspicua de Loddiges.

Russelliana Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.18. Synonym for Conspicua de Loddiges.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.24 as ‘Conspicua’. No description. Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1838 as Conspicua de Loddiges. No description. Buist, 1839, Camellias, p.5 as ‘Conspicua’ (Loddiges); Buist, 1845, The American Flower Garden Directory, 3rd ed., p.217: A shrub of strong handsome growth with large dark green foliage. Flowers, very double 12.5 cm across; bright orange red, hemispherical shaped, petals erect and appear as if 3 or 4 flowers are united. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.218 as ‘Russelliana’, Conspicua de Loddiges or ‘Lepida Nova’: The flower is 12 cm across, an irregular, incomplete double of scarlet red, margins pale pink, sometimes with white patches. The exte­rior petals, 6 cm long by 5 cm broad, are thick and rounded, lightly notched, veined blood red, few in number, displayed horizontally cup-like, the others a little upright; those of the interior are few, of average form, upright with soft pink margins. According to van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:14, synonyms are: ‘Beck’s Conspicua’, ‘Macrantha Latifolia’, ‘Latifolia Macran­tha’, ‘Russelliana’, and ‘Imperatrix’ while Berlèse adds ‘Lepida Nova’, however ‘Beck’s Con­spicua’, as described by Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, p.110, seems sufficiently different to be regarded as a separate variety and ‘Latifolia Macrantha’ is a synonym for ‘Latifolia Vera’. Orthographic variants; ‘Conspicua’(Loddiges), ‘Conspicua Loddigessii’.
Photos