International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Constantin

Constantin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3192

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Constantin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Constantiana The Gardeners’ Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette No.12, Mar. 241856, p.280. Orthographic variant for Constantin.

Constantin de Caters Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.313. Synonym for Constantin.

Constantin de Cators van Houtte Catalogue,1845-1846, 23:3. Synonym for Constantin.

Constantiniana Anonymous, 1846, Annales de Gand, 2:13, pl.50. Orthographic variant for Constantin.

Costantin de Catters Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5. Orthographic error for ‘Constantin de Caters’, synonym for Constantin.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, No.50, p.24. No description.Burnier & Grilli Nursery Catalogue, 1846-1847: Vivid pink. Imbricated. Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.105, 1848, p.108: No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.313: Flower 10 cm across, rose form to formal double, loosely imbricated, clear carmine cherry red. Petals in 4-5 rows, outer round-oval, others ovoid, indented, slightly reflexed, not numerous. Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1850, Catalogue, No.117, p.5: Very large semi-imbricated flowers, blush lilac.Originated by Caters de Wolf, Anvers, France. Orthographic errors: ‘Constantiniana’, ‘Constantin de Caters’, ‘Constantin de Cators’, ‘Constantin de Catters’. Orthographic variant ‘Constantiana’.
Photos