International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Alessandro Komar

Conte Alessandro Komar

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-3196

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Alessandro Komar'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Alessandre Komar Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.38. Orthographic error for Conte Alessandro Komar.

Comte Alessandro Komar Linden Catalogue, 1875. Orthographic variant for Conte Alessandro Komar.

Comte Alexandre Komar Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.5. Orthographic variant for Conte Alessandro Komar.

Conte Alexxandro Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Conte Alessandro Komar.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9: Imbricated, in the form of a star, like a concave figure of eight, the acuminate petals arranged in a spiral; a brilliant rose, tinted vermilion. Sometimes the central petals show one, almost white, narrow stripe. Originated in Italy by F. Albertini. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Alessandro Komar’, ‘Comte Alexandre Komar’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte Alessandre Komar’, ‘Conte Alexxandro’.
Photos