International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Bouturlin

Conte Bouturlin

Last Updated:2019/5/29 10:13:34 By:wangzhonglang
241

Id:ICR-3199

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Bouturlin'

Chinese Name:康特包特林

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Compte de Boutourlin Treseder & Hyams, 1975, Growing Camellias, p.90. Orthographic error for Conte Bouturlin.

Comte Bontourlin de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.9. Orthographic error for Conte Bouturlin.

Comte Bouterlin Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.35. Orthographic error for Conte Bouturlin.

Comte Boutourlin Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Conte Bouturlin.

Comte Bouturlin Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to Catalogue Général, p.10. André, Edourd, F. Ed., 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères, description, histoire et cul­ture..., p.240. Orthographic variant for Conte Bouturlin.

Comte de Boutourlin Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1939, p.34. Orthographic variant for Conte Bouturlin.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.20: Large size, formal double, imbricated, concave, with many petals, bright salmony red, with a purple tint at the edges and in the centre, middle petals gradually becom­ing smaller. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III as ‘Comte Boutourlin’: This camellia is a splendid variety, both for its excellent form and its vivid carmine colouring. It is of Italian origin and was sent by Mr Luzzatti, Florence. Black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.40: Flower is a complete formal double, outer petals and margins Carmine 21/1 fading to centre to Neyron Rose 623/1, veins darker; 10 cm broad by 4 cm deep. Buds globular. Petals about 60, broad ovate, outer reflexed, lax, pro­gressively smaller to centre. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves, glossy, dark green, elliptic to broad-elliptic, heavily curved, margins slightly rolled under, 8-10 cm long by 4-5 cm wide; broad, shallow serrations; apices short to medium long pointed, reflexed downwards. Originated by Carlo Luzzatti, Florence, Italy about 1825. Orthographic variants: ‘Comte Boutourlin’, ‘Conte Boutourlin’. Orthographic errors: ‘Conte Pietro Boutourline’, ‘Comte Bontourlin’, ‘Comte de Boutourlin’, ‘Compte Botourlin’, ‘Duc de Boutourlin’, ‘Comte Bouterlin’. Synonym: ‘Conte Pietro Bouturlin’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61.

Conte Bouturlin    康特包特林   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1853,意大利。约1825年,意大利佛罗伦斯,Carlo Luzzatti培育选出。完全形、粉红色、紫红色雾边、中大轮(10 x 4cm)、花期1〜2月。同种异名:Conte Pietro Bouturlin

Conte Bouturlin (康特包特林)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C64.


Photos