International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Cicogna

Conte Cicogna

Last Updated:2021/2/8 21:10:14 By:wangzhonglang
24

Id:ICR-3206

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Cicogna'

Chinese Name:西娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Conte C.F. Cicogna Tirocco, 1928, La Camelia, p.42. Synonym for Conte Cicogna.

Conte G.P. Cicogna Mercatelli Nursery Catalogue, 1894. Synonym for Conte Cicogna.

Conte Gian Pietro Cicogna Cazzaniga Catalogue, 1883. Synonym for Conte Cicogna.

西娜 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C69.

Description

» English Description

Conte Cicogna. (C.japonica), Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.14: [from] Milan. Red variegated white; beautiful. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.20: White flower, spotted with vivid red. Synonyms: ‘Conte G.P. Cicogne’, ‘Conte Gian Pietro Cicogne’, ‘Conte C.F. Cicogna’. Originated in Milan, Italy by the Conte G.P. Cicogna. Colour photo; Hillebrand & Bertolazzi, Antiche Camelie del Lago Maggiore, 2003, p. 135, as ‘Conte Gian Pietro Cicogna’, showing a distinctive red veining.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61. Conte Cicogna     西娜    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1852,意大利米兰,Conte G.P. Cicogna 培育选出 。 完全形、红色、白斑、中轮。同种异名:Conte G.P. CicognaConte Gian Pietro Cicogna。花名:育种者的名字(孔堤•奇科纳)。

Conte Cicogna (西娜)——新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.52, C69.


Photos