International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Crivelli

Conte Crivelli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-3208

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Crivelli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Crevelli Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.35. Orthographic error for Conte Crivelli.

Comte Crevellii Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic variant for Conte Crivelli.

Comte Crivelli van Houtte Catalogue, 1847, 30:13. Orthographic variant for Conte Crivelli.

Comte Cruvelli Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1868, p.135. Orthographic error for Conte Crivelli.

Comte Grivelli van Houtte Catalogue, 1848-1850, 38:37. Orthographic error for Conte Crivelli.

Comte Gruvelli Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1873. Orthographic error for Conte Crivelli.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. No description. van Houtte Catalogue,1847, 30:13: Imbricated, amaranth red. de Jonghe, 1852, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.101: Formal double, pale rose, finely speckled with carmine. Originated by Mariani, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Crivelli’. Orthographic errors: ‘Comte Cruvelli’, ‘Comte Griv­elli’, ‘Comte Gruvelli’, ‘Conte Grivelli’, ‘Comte Crevelle’, ‘Comte Crevellii’.
Photos