International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Durini

Conte Durini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-3215

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Durini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Durini Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II. Orthographic variant for Conte Durini.

Comte Durvini Vanderbilt, 1940, Cameilia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Conte Durini.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.20: Imbricated; bright red stained white. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II as ‘Comte Durini’: A true rose by the form, the delicate pink colouring with broad, white stripes. A medium size bloom, small foliage. It was sent to us 3 years ago by Mr Miellez of Lille who received it recently from Italy where it had been obtained from seed. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Durini’. Orthographic error: ‘Comte Durvini’.
Photos