International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Francesco Annoni

Conte Francesco Annoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-3216

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Francesco Annoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Francesco Annoni Cuvelier, 1887, Revue de l‘horticulture Belge et Etrangere, vol.13, p.35. Orthographic variant for Conte Francesco Annoni.

Comte Ononi Auguste van Geert Catalogue No.73, 1875-1876, p.68. Orthographic error for Conte Francesco Annoni.

Conte Franc. Annoni Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.38. Abbreviation for Conte Francesco Annoni.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1872, I Giardini...: Almost rosy white, vivid carmine stripes, abundant flowers. Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.41: Imbricated; white edged and mottled carmine. Most beautiful. Originated in Italy by Pessina. Orthographic variant: ‘Comte Francesco Annoni’, ‘Conte Franc. Annoni’. Orthographic error: ‘Comte Francisco Annoni’.
Photos